Date & Time: Sep 21, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
A14-680
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
680
YOM:
1968
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
4433
Circumstances:
During a night takeoff from Weipa Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.