Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1982 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
HB-FAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Triengen - Triengen
MSN:
516
YOM:
1961
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
86
Aircraft flight hours:
2083
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Triengen Aerodrome for a local skydiving flight, carrying eight skydivers and one pilot. At an altitude of 3,000 meters, after seven skydivers jumped out, the left ailerons detached. The pilot and the remaining passenger abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed onto a house located in the village of Triengen. The aircraft and the house were destroyed while there were no injuries and no casualties.
Probable cause:
In-flight detachment of the left ailerons caused by the failure of the aileron control cable that had previously been damaged for reasons that investigations were unable to determine.
Final Report:
HB-FAF.pdf3.69 MB