Date & Time: Jul 9, 1994 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N111FX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Raeford - Raeford
MSN:
701
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
108
Aircraft flight hours:
9960
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing the initial takeoff, when he observed a loss of power, associated with a torque indication of zero. He force landed the aircraft in a wooded area when he could not make an open field. A post accident inspection of the engine revealed that the fuel control unit arm was loose, and the lock wire was not in place. The arm was positioned so that a maximum power demand from the throttle would correspond to an idle power demand at the fuel control. The engine underwent a 100 hour inspection, by company maintenance personnel, 8 days prior to the accident. The inspection checklist called for examining the fuel control linkage for security.
Probable cause:
The improper inspection of the aircraft by company maintenance personnel, which resulted in an unsafetied and disconnected fuel control arm.
Final Report:
N111FX.pdf95.07 KB