Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
HB-FEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
698
YOM:
1969
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Potgietersrus while completing a crop spraying flight. There were no casualties.