Date & Time: Dec 3, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
A14-686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
686
YOM:
1968
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight by night when the single engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a prairie. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Barry Donald,
Lt Alan Jellie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.