Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
École de parachutisme d’Île de France
Registration:
F-BTCH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Ferté-Gaucher - La Ferté-Gaucher
MSN:
531
YOM:
1962
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
9248
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a skydiving flight in the area of La Ferté-Gaucher. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft collided with a skydiver, entered a dive and crashed. All three occupants were killed.