Date & Time: Apr 24, 1999
Operator:
Sky Club
Registration:
4X-AIY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Haifa - Haifa
MSN:
729
YOM:
1971
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Haifa Airport, while climbing to a height of about 300 feet, the engine lost power then failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed on the top of a hill near the airport. The pilot and three skydivers were killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.