Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
VP-FAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
619
YOM:
1966
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Chapman Glacier (Palmer Land) for unknown reason. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.