Date & Time: Aug 12, 1969 at 0945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2853T
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bethel – Chevak
MSN:
574
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
25953
Captain / Total hours on type:
4047
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Chevak, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane veered off runway and came to a halt. All nine occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear on landing. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Poorly maintained runway surface,
- Overload failure,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Right gear caught in rut on runway.
Final Report:
N2853T.pdf118.99 KB