Date & Time: Nov 8, 1972 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2854T
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Anchorage
MSN:
575
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4024
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Anchorage-Intl Airport. On final, smoke spread in the cabin. The single engine airplane lost height, struck a dirt bank and crashed in flames near the runway threshold. while the pilot escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Fire on board from undetermined source. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot misjudged distance and speed,
- The pilot delayed in initiating go-around,
- Electrical system: generators and protective devices,
- Circuit breakers popped.
Final Report:
N2854T.pdf99.86 KB