Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
JTh2-7/15
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2058
YOM:
1972
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea while on a regional flight. Some debris were found in April 1978. All seven occupants were killed.