Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1974 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
F-BJSZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belleville-sur-Saône - Belleville-sur-Saône
MSN:
525
YOM:
1961
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Christened 'Courchevel', the single airplane departed Belleville-sur-Saône Aerodrome in the afternoon to complete a local flight for seven passengers who made their first flight. En route, in unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Saint-Jean d’Ardières, about 40 km northwest of Lyon. The wreckage was found at the border with Pizay. Six occupants were injured while two passengers were killed.