Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
N185X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng – Quảng Ngãi
MSN:
566
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 11 km west of Chu Lai. All five occupants were killed.