Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
XW-PCE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
571
YOM:
1964
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing a dropping mission at low height, the airplane exploded and crashed, killing all three occupants.