Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
Centre de Parachutisme de Nevers
Registration:
F-BRPJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nevers - Chambéry
MSN:
552
YOM:
1963
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Nevers on a ferry flight to Chambéry where the aircraft should follow a maintenance program by the Air Alpes facilities. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with limited visibility and low clouds. While cruising under VFR mode, he elected to divert to a local aerodrome when the single engine airplane struck the top of a snow covered mountain located near Cluny. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions (IMC conditions).