Date & Time: Apr 11, 1967 at 0840 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N153L
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
576
YOM:
1965
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2190
Circumstances:
While descending to a local airstrip, the engine failed. The airplane lost height, struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N153L.pdf69.7 KB