Date & Time: Apr 25, 1966 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Aer Aosta
Registration:
I-CONA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Albenga - Aosta
MSN:
537
YOM:
1962
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Albenga Airport at the end of the afternoon on a return flight to Aosta, carrying seven passengers and the pilot, the Italian politician Corrado Gex. While approaching Castelnuovo di Ceva, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was limited due to low clouds. While cruising at low height, the airplane struck trees and crashed onto a hill, killing all eight occupants.