Date & Time: Mar 31, 1975 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AAZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Phaplu
MSN:
727
YOM:
1971
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kathmandu Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a cornfield. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed, among them Louise Hillary and Belinda Hillary aged 16, spouse and daughter of the Alpinist Edmund Hillary.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to realize that a ground lock pin on one of the ailerons was still in place and not remove prior to departure.