Date & Time:
Jun 1, 2002 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Operator:
D-FEAR GmbH
Registration:
D-FEAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breitscheid - Breitscheid
MSN:
748
YOM:
1975
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
8000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Breitscheid Airfield, while climbing to a height of about 10-15 metres, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed beside the runway. All nine occupants (eight skydivers and one pilot) were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.