Date & Time: Nov 19, 1981 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-ABJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biratnagar - Kathmandu
MSN:
746
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Biratnagar Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane lost height and crashed. All 10 occupants were killed.