Date & Time: Sep 1, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FAZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
343
YOM:
1960
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
177
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from the Dôme Plateau at an altitude of 4,300 meters. The pilot and the passenger were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The airplane was caught by downdraft while taking off and crashed.