Date & Time: Feb 8, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
HB-FAX
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
344
YOM:
1960
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
201
Circumstances:
On short final in strong crosswinds, the airplane stalled and crashed within the runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the fuel selector was positioned to the lower tank, which prevented the fuel to reach the engine because of the position of the aircraft on final approach.

Special thanks to Claude Rouge who shared the photos and personnel logbook from his father Frédy Rouge who was in charge of HB-FAX at that time.