Date & Time: May 5, 1960 at 1016 LT
Registration:
HB-FAN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dambusch Pass - Pokhara
MSN:
337
YOM:
1959
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
246
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission to the Swiss Dhaulagiri Expedition in the Himalaya Mountain Range and was leaving the Dambusch Pass to return to his base at Pokhara when the airplane crashed on takeoff. The right wing and the propeller were bent. While both crew members were uninjured, the airplane was abandoned in situ. Swiss people returned on site (5,200 meters high) in 1998 to recover the airplane that should repatriated in Switzerland. It is believed that a technical issue was the cause of the accident.
Crew:
Ernst Saxer, pilot,
Emil Wick, copilot.