Date & Time:
May 1, 2018 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Registration:
PR-WBV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Angra dos Reis – Campo de Marte
MSN:
1129
YOM:
2009
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Angra dos Reis to Campo de Marte, the crew reported engine problems and elected to divert to the Ubatuba Airport (runway 09/27 is 900 meters long). It is believed the crew was unable to make it and eventually decided to make an emergency landing. The airplane struck several trees, lost its both wings and empennage and crashed in a wooded area located near the district of Estufa II, south of the airport. All 10 occupants were quickly rescued and the aircraft was destroyed. It is reported that the crew encountered technical problems with the engine/propeller.