Date & Time: Mar 8, 2017 at 1246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Operator:
Tomcat Air
Registration:
N8TS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg - Cat Cay
MSN:
1650
YOM:
2016
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Pilot advised that upon making his approach to land at Cat Cay (MYCC), on short final he experienced an unexpected accelerated sink rate. To compensate for the sink rate he increased the pitch of the aircraft. While going over the threshold, a slight impact was felt as the landing gear came into contact with the seawall. He flew the aircraft until it came to a stop about 600 feet down the runway. No injuries were sustained, aircraft received substantial damage.
Final Report:
N8TS.pdf379.17 KB