Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1998 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-12
Operator:
Heading South
Registration:
ZS-OFC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
206
YOM:
1998
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was returning to Nairobi with one pilot and eight passengers who were returning to the capital city following a three-day safari and cinema trip. While descending to Nairobi-Wilson Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to mist and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the Ngong Hills, about 20 km southwest of Wilson Airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot descended below the minimum safe altitude in misty conditions.