Date & Time:
Mar 5, 2019 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
74-2079
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pattani - Hat Yai
MSN:
2079
YOM:
1974
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Pattani (9th AF Command) at 1156LT bound for the Wing 56 Air Division 4 located at Hat Yai Airport. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a banana plantation located in the region of Wat Bang Sala. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.