Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
JTh2-14/19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phitsanulok - Phitsanulok
MSN:
2073
YOM:
1974
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Phitsanulok-Nai Mueang Airport while on a local training flight. Both pilots were killed.