Date & Time: Mar 23, 2012 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
74-2082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prachuap Khiri Khan - Prachuap Khiri Khan
MSN:
2082
YOM:
1974
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Prachuap Khiri Khan for a local training flight, carrying two pilots and one engineer. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in the Phanom Thuan District. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while both pilots were uninjured. The engineer was slightly injured.