Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Pilatus PC-6 (Porter & Turbo Porter)
Registration:
JTh2-2/15
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2051
YOM:
1972
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed.