Date & Time: May 10, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
72-1309
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
MSN:
2055
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a series of test flights on this brand new aircraft that should be delivered to the Royal Thai Air Force. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.