Date & Time: Jan 6, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
JTh2-8/15
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lop Buri - Lop Buri
MSN:
2059
YOM:
1972
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (a Thai pilot under supervision and a US instructor) departed Lop Buri AFB for a local training mission. In unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a rice paddy field located in Khok Krathiam, few km west of the airbase. Both occupants were killed.