Date & Time: May 31, 2016 at 1140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CPX621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Schedule:
Trapani - Trapani
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Based on a Piaggio P.180 Avanti, the Piaggio P.1HH HammerHead is a drone prototype. Engaged in a series of test as part of the certification program, the twin engine aircraft left Trapani-Vincenzo Florio Airport at 1120LT for a local test flight. About 20 minutes later, the contact was lost with the ground station and the aircraft crashed into the sea about 8 km north of the Levanzo Island. The aircraft was lost.