Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.166 Albatross
Operator:
Rennies Express Air Services
Registration:
ZS-NJR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Port Elizabeth
MSN:
455
YOM:
1973
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial following an engine failure for unknown reasons.