Date & Time: Mar 30, 1973 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.166 Albatross
Operator:
Registration:
MM61880
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grottaglie - Grottaglie
MSN:
388
YOM:
1960
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Grottaglie Airport. On final approach, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed 2 km short of runway. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Lorenzo Fornasiero,
1st Lt Emanuele Ingrassotta.