Date & Time: Feb 23, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.166 Albatross
Operator:
Registration:
D-IHAK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
363
YOM:
1960
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was apparently performing a positioning flight from Germany to Nice via Milan when the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Piz Cavardiras (2,959 meters high) located in Graubünden, Switzerland. The wreckage was found few hours later and both crew members were killed.