Date & Time: Jul 14, 1962 at 1252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.166 Albatross
Operator:
Registration:
D-INLF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cologne – Nice
MSN:
402
YOM:
1961
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Swiss Alps at an altitude of 14,000 feet, the crew encountered poor weather and icing conditions. He requested the permission to reduce his altitude when ATC advised the crew to divert to Zurich for a safe landing. This was the last radio transmission. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft struck the southwestern slope of Mt Oberalpstock (3,328 m high) located at the border between the cantons of Uri and Graubünden. The wreckage was later found about 300 meters below the summit and all six occupants have been killed. It is believed that the crew was probably diverting to Zurich Airport at the time of the accident as the airplane struck the southwestern slope of the mountain. Among the victims were both German speedboat champions Sigrud Knubben aged 23 and Rolf Friedrich Goetze aged 43.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the consequence of icing conditions.