Date & Time:
May 6, 1976 at 1439 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.166 Albatross
Registration:
894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ysterplaat - Ysterplaat
MSN:
456
YOM:
1973
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Ysterplaat AFB with a crew of two on a maritime patrol flight. At 1435LT, the crew informed ground that all was ok on board. Four minutes later, he sent a mayday message and reported "we are 40 miles from" before all contacts were lost. SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found.
Crew:
Maj R. C. Carter,
Cpt G. M. Rossouw.
Crew:
Maj R. C. Carter,
Cpt G. M. Rossouw.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.