Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.166 Albatross
Registration:
VH-PAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Popondetta – Port Moresby
MSN:
366
YOM:
1960
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Geoffrey Wallace was performing a cargo flight from Popondetta to Port Moresby and encountered poor weather conditions en route. At an altitude of 9,400 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck trees and crashed on Mt Owen Stanley. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. In October 1970, while searching for a missing Piper Aztec, the wreckage of the Piaggio was found.
Probable cause:
It was reported the pilot failed to follow the proper routing to Port Moresby.