Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Piaggio P.108
Operator:
Registration:
MM22001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful bombing mission over Gibraltar, the crew was returning to his base when he was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crash landed on a beach located in Valencia. While all seven crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion caused by an excessive fuel consumption.