Date & Time:
May 24, 1942 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tambov - Tambov
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Tambov Airport when the airplane suffered a technical problem and crashed in Pokrovo-Prigorodnoye, some 5 km southeast of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.