Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Registration:
6/95
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the region of Pechenga. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ml/Lt Alexey Antonovich Sushin, pilot,
Sgt Vasily Ivanovich Kornachev, navigator,
Sgt Zakhar Antonovich Lazarev, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.