Date & Time: Jun 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Petlyakov Pe-2
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kazan - Babruysk
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Babruysk Airport following a ferry flight from Kazan, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
St/Lt Viktor Evtikheevich Sagaidak, pilot,
St/Lt Alexey Ivanovich Dagaev, navigator,
Sgt Vasily Egorovich Novikov, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a Soviet fighter.