Date & Time:
May 6, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Percival Q.6 Petrel
Registration:
G-AFIX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
Q.31
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was carrying three passengers and a pilot from Blackpool and crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located in Broom Hall, about three miles northeast of Pwllheli. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four occupants were injured.