Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Percival Q.6 Petrel
Registration:
X9454
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Castletown
MSN:
Q.25
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Castletown Airfield following an uneventful flight from Hendon, the twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were rescued.