Date & Time: May 10, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
SE 514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1002
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine exploded in flight, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in flames in a field located in Krusendorf and was destroyed by fire. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight.