Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1956 at 1411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Registration:
83003
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Västerås - Västerås
MSN:
42
YOM:
1956
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Västerås Airport, while on a local training flight, the left engine failed and caught fire. The pilot-in-command elected to maintain a safe altitude but as he was unable to feather the propeller, the airplane lost height, past just over a 70,000 volts high voltage power line and eventually crashed in flames in a wooded area. Six occupants were killed while five others were seriously injured. Three days later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Source:
http://www.anderslif.se/index.html-flygolycka.html
Source:
Probable cause:
The left engine crankshaft failed during initial climb. For undetermined reason, the crew was unable to feather the propeller and the engine windmilled, causing high drag. In such conditions, control was lost.