Date & Time: Feb 15, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Operator:
Registration:
PR-1
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
68
YOM:
1956
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at Utti, the airplane went out of control and struck a snow bank before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.