Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Registration:
WV698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Farnborough - Lyneham
MSN:
1
YOM:
1955
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight on behalf of the Empire Test Pilots' School (ETPS) and departed Farnborough for RAF Lyneham. Enroute, a technical failure occurred on the right engine that caught fire. The pilot-in-command reduced his altitude, contacted ATC and elected to make an emergency landing. After passing Chibolton and while descending through the last cloud layer, the starboard wing was on fire. While attempting to land, the airplane hit a tree and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr K. J. Sewell,
F/Lt D. B. James,
F/Lt J. C. Crouch.
Crew:
W/Cdr K. J. Sewell,
F/Lt D. B. James,
F/Lt J. C. Crouch.
Probable cause:
Fire on right engine in flight.