Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Percival P.66 Pembroke
Registration:
WV745
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0050
YOM:
1956
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Akrotiri Airbase, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop, overran and went down an embankment. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brakes on landing.